Welcome to Sinful - a web shop that specialises in sex toys and erotic accessories
for adults. While we aim to present our products soberly, the website contains
explicitly adult content. By clicking 'Enter' you confirm that you are at least
18 years old and want to enter the Sinful web shop.

Safety & Privacy
Is it safe to shop online?

Safe shopping

It’s safe to use a credit card when you buy from our webshop, because the payment takes place via an SSL-connection (Secure Socket Layer). An SSL-encryption ensures that no-one can get hold of the information you enter in connection with the purchase you are making with us. The transmission itself is approved by NETS, ensuring the best possible level of security.

When shopping online, you can trust that you are in a secure payment zone when a small ”Secure Server”-icon is shown, which appears at the top of your web browser. Often the icon looks like a locked padlock.

Secure payment page

Safety with online shopping has always been debated. But you are legally better off when you use credit cards online than in physical shops.

When you use a credit card online, you can object and get your money back if you can prove that:

- you did not receive the items
- your card was misused by someone else
- an incorrect amount was deducted off your card without your permission 
- you regretted the purchase before you received the items (e.g. if you refused to accept or pick up the items at the parcel shop).

You can object by contacting the issuer of your card, often your bank. They will return the money to you without further consideration of the objection.

You have no coinsurance if your card gets misused in a webshop that uses SSL in its payment system. In that way, you are better secured than in a physical shop, where, depending on which country you’re from, there may be a coinsurance amount if your credit card gets misused.

Our administration system is structured in such a way that we cannot increase the amount you have approved.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to e.g. provide you with a better purchasing experience, and we are obligated to make sure your information is secure. Read more about our use of cookies here.

Where is my email from Sinful?

Add Sinful as a trusted sender

For obvious reasons, we occasionally have adult content in our emails, which some email applications might mistake as spam. You can eliminate the risk and ensure that you always receive our email communication by adding Sinful.co.uk to your list of trusted senders.

What is Sinful's privacy policy?

Personal data & cookies

Our personal data and cookie policy describes how Sinful.co.uk uses and protects all information you give Sinful.co.uk when you use our website. Sinful.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your private life is protected. Data protection is a matter of trust, and it’s very important to sinful.co.uk that we have your trust. Should we ask you to use certain information when you use Sinful.co.uk, you can be sure that it will only be used in accordance with these policies, and that it is within the framework of current legislation. Sinful.co.uk may also update these policies from time to time by updating the pages below.

In the following section, you can read about the information we collect and how we handle and store it. In addition, it will indicate what we use the information for, how to reject cookies and information on the privacy policy at Sinful.co.uk.

We collect information on users and their visits in two ways:

By using Sinful.co.uk, you agree to our use of cookies.

What are Sinful's terms and conditions?

Terms & conditions

About the company

sinful.co.uk is owned and managed by Mcompany ApS
Company registration number, VAT no. 32887848

Formal address (not returns):

Sinful / Mcompany 
5 Station Court
Station Lane
Hethersett NR9 3AY
Tel.: 0330 808 5261

All displayed product prices at sinful.co.uk are including VAT, but excluding shipping costs. All products are marked at today’s prices.

When you shop at sinful.co.uk, agreements are concluded in English.


Payments

Sinful accepts payment via:
- VISA, Mastercard and PayPal

The amount will not be charged to your card until the order is shipped.

When you shop at our website, we only save the information needed to deliver the ordered product. It is not possible for us to pass on credit card details or charge an amount several times.

We use cookies, e.g. to give you a better purchasing experience, and we are obligated to ensure that your information is secure. Read more about our use of cookies here.

Ban on purchases for resale 

Sinful.co.uk is for private consumers only. Therefore, only private consumers can make purchases at www.sinful.co.uk. When you make a purchase, you confirm that you are not buying the goods as a business or with the intent to resell.
We reserve the right to cancel an order if we at Sinful.co.uk have reason to consider it is purchased by a business or with the intent to resell. This does not entitle the customer to make claims against Sinful.


Age of consent

You must be 18 years or older to make a purchase on Sinful.co.uk. By approving a purchase on the website, you confirm that you are in compliance with the age restriction.


Cancellation and return policy

As a consumer, you have the right to cancel your online purchase within 14 days, but with Sinful you have up to 365 days to return purchased items.

365-day limited return policy

With us you may return your purchase for up to 365 days. It is a limited right of return, which means that you can return a product if it is of the same quality, quantity and condition as when you received it. This means that things such as edibles, lubricants, batteries etc. should be returned unopened within their expiry date. In addition, the product as well as its packaging need to be returned in the same condition as when you received them.

The original packaging needs to be sent in an undamaged condition.

*For hygienic reasons, the right to return intimate products will not apply if the packaging has been opened. In other words, you will lose the right to return the item if you break the seal on the packaging, which then for health or hygiene reasons is not suitable for return. Products that are not for intimate use may have been unpacked, if you can return them in the same condition you received them in. You lose the right to return the product if you have used it in a way that obviously reduces the value of the product significantly.

If the product (intimate products excluded) was opened or tried, aside from what was described above, we consider it used. This means that when the product is returned, only a portion of or none of the purchase price will be refunded, depending on the commercial value. This means that you may try on lingerie, as long as the product is returned in the same condition and packaging as you received it in.


Refunds

When you return your purchase, you will be refunded the amount you paid us. In the case of depreciation which you are liable for, the purchase amount will be reduced. If you use your 14-day standard cancellation right, we will refund the purchase amount within 14 days of receiving confirmation that you regret your purchase. The refund will be made with the same method of payment you used for the original transaction, unless otherwise agreed.

We may withhold the refund until we have received the returned product. You should always ask for a receipt when you hand over a package to be returned to us, as it serves as proof of return.

If you are unsure how to exert your cancellation right or right of return, please contact customer service:

Email: service@sinful.co.uk
Tel.: 0330 808 5261


Claims

Sinful offers a 2-year guarantee involving extensive defects discovered through normal use of the product. This means that you can either get the product repaired or replaced, or you can get a reduction in price, depending on the specific situation.

The guarantee does not cover defects, damages or wear and tear directly or indirectly resulting from misuse, lack of maintenance, violence or tampering.

Sinful must be notified of any complaints within reasonable time after the flaw or defect has been discovered or should have been discovered. Please contact customer service and submit image or video documentation of the flaw or defect. We will then get back to you with further instructions.

When you place orders with Sinful, you have up to 6 years to make a claim for an item you’ve bought from us (5 years in Scotland). If it has been more than 6 months since you bought the item from us, you may have to prove that the item was faulty when you received it. You must notify us that you wish to make a complaint as soon as possible, and no later than 2 months after discovering the flaw/deficiency.

Note that your basic right to a claim is to have the purchased item that you have complained about replaced with a corresponding product.

In case of flaws, defects or missing deliveries, please contact:

Email: service@sinful.co.uk
Tel.: 0330 808 5261

Return address:

Sinful / Mcompany
5 Station Court
Station Lane
Hethersett NR9 3AY

Sinful will not accept cash on delivery/carriage forward packages, and we do not offer return labels. You are thus liable for shipping when returning purchases.


Privacy Policy

Read more about our Privacy Policy here.


Delivery

Sinful will organise delivery to the recipient on the earliest possible date requested in the order. Please see our Shipping Options pages for delivery details. On-time delivery is, however, dependent on the delivery service. If delays should arise with the delivery service company, this will delay the delivery in relation to the requested delivery date accordingly. Please note that delivery times may vary depending on local and temporary conditions.

In case of very delayed (several days) or defaulted deliveries, Sinful will send you a new delivery without charge.

If you shop for more than £55, we offer free shipping with Royal Mail.

Price and delivery times for shipments abroad vary depending on your country of residence. The price is determined by the weight of the products you order and will be stated on the check-out page. Delivery times depend on your chosen delivery service and country of residence. Please see our Shipping Options pages for more information.

Keep in mind that you as a consumer have the right to cancel a purchase and have the purchase amount returned to you in case of delayed delivery. According to consumer rights regulations, delivery must take place no later than 30 days after placing an order, unless other arrangements have been agreed upon. This goes for both physical and online shops. If you wish to cancel your purchase due to delayed delivery, you have the right to have your money returned to you within 14 days.

There may be delays due to things like entry inwards which Sinful cannot be held responsible for.


Product reviews

When you submit a product review on Sinful’s website, you grant us permission to copy, remove, modify, publish and translate the content of the product review. You grant us the right to use the text on our webshop, including other domains than where you submitted the review. You also grant your permission for us to adapt your review and use it for marketing purposes in other sales channels.

Please write your review in English in an easy-to-understand manner without profanity, offensive language etc. You should not copy your review from other customers or from other places. Please don’t insert HTML tags or links in your review.

When submitting your review, you may state your full name, your first name or a nickname in the Name field. If you wish, you can write a completely anonymous review. Please enter the email address that you used in connection with your purchase at Sinful.co.uk. Your email address will never be visible with the product review(s) you submit.

We reserve the right to delete reviews if they do not meet above-mentioned requirements.


Avenues of complaint

Any complaint about a product or service purchased with us may be submitted to:

RetailADR
12 Walker Avenue
Stratford Office Village, Wolverton Mill
Milton Keynes MK12 5TW

Email: enquiries@retailadr.org.uk
Website: https://dashboard.cdrl.org.uk/webform
Tel: 0203 540 8063

When submitting a complaint, you must enter our email address service@sinful.co.uk.

In case of dispute, Sinful will follow the ruling of the official authority.

The latest update to the terms and conditions was made 30 June 2021.


Standard Cancellation Form

(Complete and return this form only if you wish to exert your right to cancel your order)

to:

Sinful / Mcompany
5 Station Court
Station Lane
Hethersett NR9 3AY

Email: service@sinful.co.uk

I hereby declare that I wish to exert my right to cancellation applicable in connection with my agreement for the following products/services:

__________________________________________________________________________________

Ordered on the: _______________________________ Received on the: _______________________________

Name of Consumer: ______________________________________________________________________

Address of Consumer: ___________________________________________________________________

Signature of Consumer: _________________________________________ Date: _________________

(only if the content of the form is communicated on paper)

Are my data safe with Sinful?

PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 SINFUL ("Sinful", "sinful.co.uk", "our", "us", or "we") is the data controller of the personal information we have received from you. You will find our contact information in Section 7.   

1.2 SINFUL complies with all relevant data protection legislation including General Data Protection Legislation (GDPR) and UK GDPR. This privacy policy contains information about the following: how SINFUL collects and processes information concerning you, to what purpose we process your personal data, how we protect the information we receive and what rights you have.

 

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE, AND HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW

2.1 When you visit sinful.co.uk, our system automatically collects information about you and your use of our website. The data registered by the system include information about which browser you use, which words, products and categories you search for, your IP address, network location and information about your computer, mobile or tablet, which makes it possible for us to improve your user experience and optimise sinful.co.uk’s functions, and we use the information to be able to carry out relevant marketing activities. The legal basis for processing your data in connection with your visit to our website can be found in the GDPR, article 6, subsection 1, paragraph f.

2.2 When you sign up for direct marketing from sinful.co.uk, e.g. through our Facebook page, newsletter, push notifications etc., we register your name, email address and other voluntary information that you provide in connection with signing up. The aim is to ensure that we can deliver relevant marketing to you. The legal basis for can be found in the GDPR, article 6, subsection 1, paragraph a.

2.3 When you buy a product at sinful.co.uk or communicate with us through our website, we register the information that you yourself provide, e.g. your name, address, email address, phone number, payment method, delivery method, IP address and which products you have bought and might have returned to us. This information is registered so that we can deliver the products you have ordered and in order for us to be able to manage and observe your right to return and complain about a product in accordance with the GDPR, article 6, subsection 1, paragraph b. Information about your purchases through our website is also collected so that we can comply with legal requirements to bookkeeping and accounting records in accordance with the GDPR article 6, subsection 1, paragraph c. We register your IP address because sinful.co.uk has an interest in preventing fraud. The legal basis for this can be found in the GDPR, article 6, subsection 1, paragraph f.

2.4 When you enter into a collaboration agreement with us, we register the following information: your name, address, email address, phone number, delivery preferences, IP address and the products you have received from us. The purpose of collecting and storing these data is to evaluate the potential collaboration agreement and to deliver the products you have requested in accordance with the agreement. The information you give to us is processed in order to take action on your request prior to entering into a collaboration agreement in accordance with the GDPR, article 6, subsection 1, paragraph b.

2.5 When you fill out a questionnaire, we register your name and email address as well as information regarding your sexual relations and health, if the questionnaire includes questions about such topics. The purpose of a questionnaire is to obtain information for a specific study. Thus, the legal basis can be found in the GDPR, article 6, subsection 1, paragraph a, and article 9, subsection 2, paragraph a.  

 

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 sinful.co.uk entrusts information about your name, address, phone number, email address, order number and delivery choices to Royal Mail or any other carrier that handles the carriage and delivery of the items you buy from us. If you buy products that are out of stock at our warehouse, your details may in exceptional cases be passed on to the manufacturer, who then will make sure the item in question is sent to you. Such information is exchanged between Sinful and the carrier through Coolrunner. In addition, your details may be passed on to business partners, such as lenders, who assist us with our business activities.

3.2 Since we use external partners for things like technical operation, website improvements, collection of permissions for sending newsletters, participation in competitions, pop ups, relevant marketing and rating of our company and products, information about your name and your email address may be entrusted to them.

We transfer information about your name and your email address to, inter alia, the following external collaborators established within the EU:

Wisepops
Leadfamly

Some of the above-mentioned companies carry the status of data processors, who under our specific instructions process data that we are legally responsible for. All external partners that process personal data on our behalf have signed written data processing agreements with us in which they are subject to strict confidentiality. None of our external partners may use your personal data for any other purpose than to fulfil the agreement they have signed with us.

Some of our external data processors, e.g. Google Analytics of Google LLC, Klaviyo Inc., Magento Inc., Zendesk Inc. and Microsoft Corporation, are established in the United States. Transfer of personal information to our data processors in third countries are safeguarded by valid transfer guarantees provided by the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 For maximum transparency regarding our processing of your personal data, we as data controller must inform you about your rights.

4.2 Right of access

4.2.1 You have the right to at any time ask for access to the data we hold about you, what purposes your data serves, which categories of personal data we hold about you, who receives and processes the data and where our data about you is collected from.  

4.2.2 You have the right to have a copy of your personal data, which we have registered and processed, sent to your email. If you wish to receive such a copy, please send our customer service team a written request at service@sinful.co.uk. We only send personal data that relates directly to the email address from which the request was made. In other words, you cannot ask for information related to a different email address than the one you use to contact us from.

4.3 Right to rectification

4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal data about yourself corrected by us, so we do not use false information about you when you use the company's services. If you find that there is an error in the information we hold about you, please notify us via an email to our customer service so that we can correct the error.

4.4 Right to erasure

4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or part of your personal data erased by us. This applies, for instance, to cases where you withdraw your consent and we have no legal basis for continuing to process your data. If it’s necessary to continue the processing of your personal data, we are not obligated to erase the data we hold about you. This includes cases where we must comply with our legal obligations, so that legal claims can be determined, enforced or justified in connection with police investigations.

Personal data can only be erased retrospectively. Note that if you request to have your data erased, data will once again be collected about you if you decide to use our company’s services in the future.

4.5 Right to restriction of processing

4.5.1 In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, if you believe that the data we process about you is incorrect.

4.6 Right to data portability

4.6.1 In certain cases, you have the right to receive a machine-readable copy of the personal data that you yourself have given us, and you have the right to transfer any personal data concerning yourself to another data controller.

4.7 Right to object

4.7.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the profiling, segmentation and analysis that we carry out to be able to make our communication and marketing relevant to you.

4.7.2 You have the right to, on grounds related to your personal situation, object to our processing of your personal data, which we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interest cf. section 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 Right to withdraw consent

4.8.1 You have the right to withdraw your consent to direct marketing, e.g. newsletters. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please write to us at service@sinful.co.uk cf. section 4.2.2.

4.9 Right to lodge a complaint

4.9.1 You have the right to lodge a complaint to an official supervisory authority, if you believe your rights have been breached. For the UK, the authority is the Information Commissioner's Office, the ICO. You can find their contact details here.


5. ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Information collected about your use of sinful.co.uk, cf. sections 2.1 and 2.2, shall after a total period of 2 years either be erased or only be available in anonymous form, so that the information cannot be traced back to you. It is understood that you during this period have not interacted with our company’s services. In other words, that you have not visited our website, made purchases on our website, participated in our competitions, read or clicked on our emails, ads, pop-ups etc.   

5.2 The personal data that we have collected in connection with you signing up to our newsletter shall be erased within 2 years after we sent our last newsletter to you. Withdrawing your consent is a prerequisite for erasure.  

5.3 In general, the personal data we have collected in connection with your purchase at sinful.co.uk shall be erased or anonymised, so that they cannot be traced back to you, 5 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made the purchase. The data may, however, be stored for a longer period if we believe we have a legitimate need to keep them.

5.4 In accordance with the HMRC, the company’s financial records shall be stored for 6 years until the end of a fiscal year.

5.5 The personal data we have collected upon your interaction with our customer service shall be erased after a total period of 3 years after you last contacted us.

5.6 The data we have collected in connection with collaboration agreements shall be erased within 2 years of our last interaction with you. If we have received a request for a sponsorship that has not been agreed to, the related data will be erased immediately.

5.7 The data we have collected in connection with a questionnaire shall be erased as soon as the survey period is over. Information will only be published in anonymous state, unless the respondent consents to the disclosure of their information. In that case, the information shall be erased as soon as the questionnaire is no longer relevant. 

 

6. SECURITY

6.1 SINFUL has implemented all the recommended technical and organisational security measures to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, deterioration, abuse, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal information.

6.2 Only employees with a legitimate need to access your data in order to perform their duties shall have access to your personal data.  

 

7. CONTACT DETAILS

7.1 SINFUL is data controller of the personal data collected via our website.

7.2 If you wish to exercise one or several of your rights described in section 4, or if you have any questions or comments to our company’s privacy policy, please contact:

 

SINFUL / Mcompany

5 Station Court
Station Lane
Hethersett
NR9 3AY8270

Email: service@sinful.co.uk

Telephone: 0330 808 5261



8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Should we make any changes to our company’s privacy policy, you will be notified the next time you visit our website.  

 

9. VERSIONS

9.1 This is version 4 of the privacy policy of SINFUL of 10 June 2021.

Are emails from Sinful encrypted?

Encryption of emails

In accordance with GDPR requirements in force from 1 January 2019, emails from Sinful containing sensitive personal data will be encrypted using TLS version 1.2 or newer.

To be able to send encrypted emails to you, your email provider also needs to support TLS 1.2 or newer. If not, we cannot send order confirmations etc. directly to your email address.

When placing an order with us, the following process will therefore automatically be triggered:

- Our system checks if your email server supports emails encrypted with TLS 1.2.
- If your email server supports TLS 1.2, your order confirmation will automatically be sent directly to your inbox.
- If your email server does not support TLS 1.2, our system automatically prevents the order confirmation from being sent to your email address. Instead, one of the following will be sent:

- If you entered your phone number in the order, we will send you an email containing a link that you can visit, upon which you will receive a text message from Mcompany with a verification code that you will need to enter to gain access to your order confirmation.
- If you did not enter your phone number in the order, we will send you an email with our contact information so that you can contact us to and gain access to your order confirmation.

As order confirmations by definition contain sensitive personal data, we are obligated to protect their content with encryption. For your own safety, we therefore recommend that you ensure your email provider supports emails encrypted with TLS 1.2 or newer.

The most commonly used email providers, such as Gmail, Microsoft Outlook (incl. Hotmail and Live) and Yahoo, all support TLS 1.2 or newer. If you use one of these, you will therefore have no issue receiving encrypted emails and order confirmations from Sinful.

You can read more about personal data protection in Sinful’s privacy policy.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Menu

Contact Customer Service

Tel. 0330 808 5261

Open until 21.00

service@sinful.co.uk